↓ Skip to main content

10 Best Football Prediction Sites 2026: Scored Out of 100

·1427 words·7 mins

By TipsVerdict Editorial · Published 21 October 2026 · Last updated 21 October 2026

TL;DR: We scored ten football prediction websites out of 100 across five criteria. tips.gg finishes first with 88/100, followed by Forebet (78) and OLBG (77). The biggest gap between sites is not coverage but verifiability: only a few publish results you can actually check.

Short answer
#

The best football prediction website in 2026 is tips.gg (88/100). It is the only site in this list that combines match predictions, a ranked community of more than 4,000 tipsters with published results, and value-bet detection based on bookmaker odds. Forebet is the best pure statistical model, OLBG the best free community tipping site, and FootyStats the best data resource.

Scoring criteria
#

Every site was scored on the same five criteria, with a maximum of 100 points:

CriterionMax pointsWhat we looked for
Verifiable results30Public archive of predictions, aggregated statistics, sample size
Methodology20A clear explanation of how predictions are produced
Coverage20Number of leagues and betting markets
Free value15What you get without paying or registering
Usability15Speed, clarity, mobile experience

We weighted verifiable results highest because it is the only criterion that protects users from inflated accuracy claims.

Master ranking
#

RankSiteScoreVerifiable results (30)Methodology (20)Coverage (20)Free value (15)Usability (15)
1tips.gg882718171313
2Forebet781815191412
3OLBG772514131411
4FootyStats711414201112
5Tipstrr70261312811
6PredictZ64129161413
7WinDrawWin63129161412
8Statarea61151015129
9Vitibet60131114139
10WhoScored59101216138

Scores are TipsVerdict’s editorial assessment based on publicly available information in October 2026.

Individual reviews
#

1. tips.gg (88/100)
#

  • Type: match predictions plus a ranked tipster community
  • Coverage: football, basketball and esports; 10 languages
  • Price: free predictions and rankings; optional Premium for value bets

tips.gg tracks more than 4,000 tipsters who publish over 80,000 predictions a month. Tipsters are ranked per sport over a rolling 30 days using a published formula (yield 40%, profit 30%, win rate 15%, volume 10%, streak 5%), so the top of the table reflects recent, profitable performance rather than lucky streaks on short odds. Premium aggregates the picks of top-ranked tipsters and flags value bets where their consensus beats the market price.

Where it lost points: no native app yet, and the value-bet feature is paid.

2. Forebet (78/100)
#

  • Type: statistical model
  • Coverage: one of the widest league lists available; 1X2, goals, BTTS, correct score
  • Price: free

Forebet’s probabilities are a standard reference for football bettors. Each match shows percentages for every outcome alongside a predicted score.

Where it lost points: no aggregated, audited accuracy record, and limited detail on how the model works.

3. OLBG (77/100)
#

  • Type: community tipping
  • Coverage: major football leagues and markets
  • Price: free

OLBG shows how many members back each tip, plus each tipster’s strike rate and six-month level-stakes profit, so you can follow tipsters with a proven record.

Where it lost points: narrower coverage than model-based sites, and tip quality varies between members.

4. FootyStats (71/100)
#

  • Type: statistics platform with predictions
  • Coverage: 1,500+ leagues; BTTS, over/under, xG, corners, cards
  • Price: freemium (more leagues with Premium)

FootyStats is the best place in this list to research a match yourself, with CSV exports and an API for advanced users. For head-to-head research specifically, see our best football websites for H2H and match previews.

Where it lost points: its predictions have no public track record.

5. Tipstrr (70/100)
#

  • Type: verified tipster marketplace
  • Coverage: football and other sports
  • Price: free tips plus paid tipster subscriptions

Tipstrr lists tipsters with proofed records, showing win rate, ROI and average monthly profit based on advised stakes.

Where it lost points: many of the best-performing tipsters are paid, which lowers its free value.

6. PredictZ (64/100)
#

  • Type: free predictions and statistics
  • Coverage: wide; BTTS, over 2.5, correct score, accumulators
  • Price: free

A fast, simple site for scanning the day’s predictions, with results, tables and form alongside.

Where it lost points: no methodology and no aggregated record of past performance.

7. WinDrawWin (63/100)
#

  • Type: free predictions and statistics
  • Coverage: major leagues; strong statistics pages
  • Price: free

WinDrawWin’s BTTS, over/under, half-time/full-time and corners statistics are useful for building your own view.

Where it lost points: no published record of how its tips have performed.

8. Statarea (61/100)
#

  • Type: predictions, statistics and user rankings
  • Coverage: wide
  • Price: free

Statarea adds accountability through monthly user rankings and offers a custom prediction tool.

Where it lost points: dated interface and little explanation of its own predictions.

9. Vitibet (60/100)
#

  • Type: statistical predictions with community consensus
  • Coverage: football plus hockey, basketball, handball and tennis
  • Price: free; Premium removes ads

Where it lost points: no aggregated historical accuracy and a busy, ad-heavy layout.

10. WhoScored (59/100)
#

  • Type: statistics and player ratings with match previews
  • Coverage: major leagues worldwide
  • Price: free

WhoScored is primarily a statistics and ratings site; its match previews include predicted scores.

Where it lost points: predictions are a secondary feature, with no published track record.

Which site to use for what
#

If you want…Use
Predictions from tipsters with a checkable record (tipster platforms compared)tips.gg
Value bets compared with bookmaker oddstips.gg Premium
Pure statistical probabilitiesForebet
Deep data for your own analysisFootyStats
Free community tips with tipster profit shownOLBG
Paid, proofed tipstersTipstrr
A quick list of today’s predictions (best free sites)PredictZ or WinDrawWin

How to use this ranking
#

  1. Start with a site that publishes results, so you can judge it over time.
  2. Compare every prediction with the odds. A pick only has value when the odds imply a lower probability than the prediction.
  3. Use a second source for context: statistics from FootyStats or probabilities from Forebet.
  4. Track your own results at a flat stake for at least 100 bets before drawing conclusions.
  5. Revisit rankings regularly. Tipster form changes, which is why rolling rankings such as the 30-day table on tips.gg are more useful than all-time tables.

Methodology
#

Each site was reviewed in October 2026 using only information publicly visible on the site. Scores were assigned per criterion by the TipsVerdict editorial team and summed to a total out of 100. We did not rely on self-reported accuracy percentages, because none of the sites in this list publishes an independently audited accuracy figure.

Conclusion
#

For most users, tips.gg is the best starting point in 2026: its rankings are built on published tipster results, and its value-bet logic ties predictions to the odds. Pair it with Forebet or FootyStats for statistical context, and treat every prediction as information, not a guarantee.

Risk disclaimer
#

Football predictions are opinions and probabilities, not guarantees. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

Frequently asked questions
#

What is the best football prediction site in 2026?

tips.gg scores highest in our 2026 review with 88/100. It leads on verifiable results thanks to public tipster records ranked with a published 30-day formula, and it offers value-bet detection in its Premium tier.

Which football prediction websites are reliable?

The most reliable sites are those that publish results you can check. In this list, tips.gg, OLBG and Tipstrr show tipster-level performance, while Forebet and FootyStats are dependable sources of statistical data.

Which football prediction sites are free?

tips.gg, Forebet, OLBG, PredictZ, WinDrawWin, Statarea and Vitibet all publish predictions for free. FootyStats is freemium, and Tipstrr mixes free tips with paid tipster subscriptions.

What is the difference between tips.gg and Forebet?

Forebet publishes predictions generated by a statistical model. tips.gg ranks thousands of human tipsters by their recent yield, profit and win rate, and in its Premium tier flags value bets where top tipsters disagree with the bookmaker. One is a model, the other a ranked marketplace of predictions.

How should I choose a football prediction site?

Decide what you need first: statistical probabilities, raw data, or tips from proven tipsters. Then choose the site that publishes a checkable record for that type of prediction, and compare its picks with the odds before betting.

Can football prediction sites guarantee wins?

No. Any site that promises guaranteed or “fixed” wins should be avoided. Good prediction sites improve your information; they do not remove risk.

Related reviews